[May 2018] Free Download 2V0-751 Exam Dumps VCE From Lead2pass 115q

Free Download Lead2pass VMware 2V0-751 VCE And PDF Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

QUESTION 21
What are the two possible methods of disaster recovery for VMware Mirage endpoints? (Choose two.)

A.    Restore the recovery partition to a previous CVD snapshot on an existing device.
B.    Restore files or the entire desktop to a previous CVD snapshot on an existing device.
C.    Restore the hard drive of an existing or a replacement device.
D.    Restore the CVD snapshot to the primary and recover the files.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/mirage-administrators-guide-4.pdf (p.199)

QUESTION 22
Which are two custom setup options when installing VMware Horizon Agent on a master image? (Choose two.)

A.    Windows Media Multimedia Redirection
B.    USB Redirection
C.    VMware Horizon Instant Clone Agent
D.    Unity Touch

Answer: AB

QUESTION 23
What are three valid options for writable volumes? (Choose three.)

A.    Limit the attachment of users’ writables to specific computers.
B.    Attach volume on next login or reboot.
C.    Delay writable creation for group/OU members until they log in.
D.    Attach volume immediately.
E.    Prevent user login if the writable is in use on another computer.

Answer: ACE
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/appvolumes-210/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.appvolumes.user.doc%2FGUID-BF446318-00B8-4D3A-A7DE-AF21604FE3DB.html

QUESTION 24
One of the datastores containing a manual desktop pool is running out of disk space and an administrator adds a second datastore.
Which operation should the administrator perform to resolve the issue?

A.    Rebalance
B.    Recompose
C.    Storage vMotion
D.    Refresh

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
How many ESXi hosts may receive vSphere Desktop licenses if three 100-seat View Standard bundles are purchased?

A.    An unlimited number of ESXi hosts.
B.    Up to 150 dual-socket ESXi hosts.
C.    Up to three dual-socket ESXi hosts.
D.    None, Horizon Standard does not include vSphere Desktop licenses.

Answer: B

QUESTION 26
What are two valid Directory sync intervals in Identity Manager 2.x? (Choose two.)

A.    Once per month
B.    Once per week
C.    Every hour
D.    Every minute

Answer: BC

QUESTION 27
Which Database Server is supported for View Composer and for the Events Databases?

A.    Microsoft SQL Server 2008 SP4
B.    Oracle 11g Release 2
C.    Microsoft SQL Server 2014
D.    vPostgres Database

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/horizon-view-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.horizon-view.installation.doc%2FGUID-5B2266B8-EA3C-4F49-BABB-2D0B91DE6C1D.html

QUESTION 28
What is the minimum user accounts privilege requirement when installing App Volumes 2.x?

A.    Member of the Local Administrators group.
B.    Member of the Domain Users group.
C.    Member of the Domain Admins group.
D.    Member of the Local Power Users group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/techpaper/vmware-app-volumes-deployment-considerations.pdf

QUESTION 29
During a new pool creation, an administrator notices that the virtual machines are stuck in the Provisioning state during cloning.
What is the most effective way to correct this issue?

A.    Delete the virtual machines and clone them again.
B.    Change the snapshot on the pool to a newly-created one.
C.    Disable the pool, save the changes, then enable the pool again.
D.    Use vdmadmin 璿 to delete the stuck virtual machines.

Answer: A

QUESTION 30
Which three configuration consoles are available in the VMware Identity Manager administrator? (Choose three.)

A.    Identity Manager Admin Console
B.    Connector Services Admin
C.    Policy Management Console
D.    Application Management Console
E.    Appliance Configurator

Answer: ABE
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vidm-24/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vidm-24-install.pdf

2V0-751 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

Large amount of free 2V0-751 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDdi1HTGFpR1N6MnM

[May 2018] Easily Pass 2V0-642 Exam By Training Lead2pass Latest VCE Dumps 313q

Easily Pass 2V0-642 Exam By Training Lead2pass New VMware VCE Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 21
Which two statements are true regarding Layer 2 VPNs? (Choose two.)

A.    Layer 2 VPNs are used to securely extend Ethernet segments over an untrusted medium.
B.    The NSX Edge Service Gateway can form a Layer 2 VPN with a standards-compliant physical appliance.
C.    The Distributed Router can form a Layer 2 VPN to another Distributed Router or NSX Edge Service Gateway.
D.    Layer 2 VPNs require the two VPN endpoints be in the same Layer 2 segment.

Continue reading [May 2018] Easily Pass 2V0-642 Exam By Training Lead2pass Latest VCE Dumps 313q

[May 2018] Lead2pass 2018 New 2V0-622D Exam PDF Ensure 2V0-622D Certification Exam Pass 100% 168q

Lead2pass 2018 New 2V0-622D Exam PDF Ensure 2V0-622D Certification Exam Pass Successfully:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622d.html

QUESTION 21
Which two encryption keys does the host use when encrypting virtual machine files? (Choose two.)

A.    Public Key Infrastructure Encryption Key (PKI)
B.    Master Encryption Key (MEK)
C.    Data Encryption Key (DEK)
D.    Key Encryption Key (KEK)

Continue reading [May 2018] Lead2pass 2018 New 2V0-622D Exam PDF Ensure 2V0-622D Certification Exam Pass 100% 168q

[May 2018] Lead2pass Provides Latest Exam 2V0-621D Dumps VCE For Free Downloading 256q

Latest 2V0-621D Dumps PDF Free Download In Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

QUESTION 21
To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

A.    ideX:Y.present
B.    serial.present
C.    ideX:Y.enabled
D.    serial.enabled

Answer: AB
Reference: http://jackiechen.org/2012/10/05/vsphere-5-0-security-hardening-recommended-vm-settings-configure-script/

QUESTION 22
Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)? (Choose two.)

A.    Disable hardware devices
B.    Disable unexposed features
C.    Disable VMtools devices
D.    Disable VM Template features

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Make sure you review hardware devices and disable the unnecessary ones. Also disable unexposed features before increasing virtual machines security.

QUESTION 23
Which password meets ESXi 6.x host password requirements?

A.    8kMVnn2x!
B.    zNgtnJBA2
C.    Nvgt34kn44
D.    !b74wr

Answer: A
Explanation:
A valid password requires a mix of upper and lower case letters, digits, and other characters. You can use a 7-character long password with characters from at least three of these four classes, or a 6-character long password containing characters from all the classes. A password that begins with an upper case letter and ends with a numerical digit does not count towards the number of character classes used. It is recommended that the password does not contain the username.
A passphrase requires at least 3 words, can be 8 to 40 characters long, and must contain enough different characters.
Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012033

QUESTION 24
An administrator would like to use a passphrase for their ESXi 6.x hosts which has these characteristics:

– Minimum of 21 characters
– Minimum of 2 words

Which advanced options must be set to allow this passphrase configuration to be used?

A.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 7, 21, 7 passphrase=2
B.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 7, 7 passphrase=2
C.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 2, 21, 7
D.    retry=3 min=disabled, disabled, 21, 21, 2

Answer: B
Explanation:
To force a specific password complexity and disable all others, replace the number with the word with disabled. For example, to force passwords containing characters from all four-character classes: password requisite /lib/security/$ISA/pam_passwdqc.so retry=3 min= disabled,disabled,disabled,disabled,7
Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012033

QUESTION 25
Which Advanced Setting should be created for the vCenter Server to change the expiration policy of the vpxuser password?

A.    VimPasswordExpirationInDays
B.    VimExpirationPasswordDays
C.    VimPassExpirationInDays
D.    VimPasswordRefreshDays

Answer: A
Explanation:
vCenter Server creates the vpxuser account on each ESX/ESXi host that it manages. The password for each vpxuser account is auto-generated when an ESX/ESXi host is added. The password is updated by default every 30 days.
To modify default password settings:
Connect vSphere Client to vCenter Server.
Click Administration > vCenter Server Settings > Advanced Settings. Scroll to the parameter VirtualCenter.VimPasswordExpirationInDays and change the value from the default.
Reference:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016736

QUESTION 26
An administrator has been instructed to secure existing virtual machines in vCenter Server.
Which two actions should the administrator take to secure these virtual machines? (Choose two.)

A.    Disable native remote management services
B.    Restrict Remote Console access
C.    Use Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks
D.    Prevent use of Independent Non-Persistent virtual disks

Answer: BD
Reference: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/VMW-TWP-vSPHR-SECRTY-HRDNG-USLET-101-WEB-1.pdf (page 11, see the tables)

QUESTION 27
An administrator has recently audited the environment and found numerous virtual machines with sensitive data written to the configuration files.
To prevent this in the future, which advanced parameter should be applied to the virtual machines?

A.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = true
B.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = true
C.    isolation.tools.setinfo.disable = false
D.    isolation.tools.setinfo.enable = false

Answer: A
Explanation:
It is configured on a per-VM basis. You can increase the guest operating system variable memory limit if large amounts of custom information are being stored in the configuration file. You can also prevent guests from writing any name-value pairs to the configuration file. To do so, use the following setting, and set it to ‘true’.

QUESTION 28
Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)

A.    ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA).
B.    ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate.
C.    ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
D.    ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Of course, ESXi host upgrades preserve existing SSL certificate and it also have assigned SSL certificates from VMCA during the installation process.

QUESTION 29
Which three options are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Certificates? (Choose three.)

A.    Replace with Certificates signed by the VMware Certificate Authority.
B.    Make VMware Certificate Authority an Intermediate Certificate Authority.
C.    Do not use VMware Certificate Authority, provision your own Certificates.
D.    Use SSL Thumbprint mode.
E.    Replace all VMware Certificate Authority issued Certificates with self-signed Certificates.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
There are three options for replace vCenter server security certificates. You can replace it with certificates signed by VMware certificate authority; you can make the VMCA an intermediate certificate authority. Likewise, you can provision your own certificates.

QUESTION 30
When attempting to log in with the vSphere Web Client, users have reported the error:

Incorrect Username/Password

The administrator has configured the Platform Services Controller Identity Source as:

– Type. Active Directory as an LDAP Server
– Domain: vmware.com
– Alias: VMWARE
– Default Domain: Yes

Which two statements would explain why users cannot login to the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

A.    Users are typing the password incorrectly.
B.    Users are in a forest that has 1-way trust.
C.    Users are in a forest that has 2-way trust.
D.    Users are logging into vCenter Server with incorrect permissions.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
The possible explanation for this error might be that the users are typing password incorrectly or they are in a forest with has only 1-way trust. You need 2-way trust to get the credentials accepted.

2V0-621D dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

Large amount of free 2V0-621D exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDa2xCVTdHZXoxYjA

[May 2018] Lead2pass 2V0-602 New Questions For Passing The 2V0-602 Certification Exam 313q

Lead2pass VMware New Exam 2V0-602 VCE Files Free Instant Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

QUESTION 21
Which file format supports the exchange of virtual appliances across products and platforms?

A.    FAT32
B.    OVF
C.    VMDK
D.    NTFS

Continue reading [May 2018] Lead2pass 2V0-602 New Questions For Passing The 2V0-602 Certification Exam 313q

[March 2018] Lead2pass New Updated 2V0-751 Braindump Free Get 115q

Lead2pass Offers Free 2V0-751 Dumps Files for Free Downloading By 2V0-751 Exam Expert:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

QUESTION 11
Recomposing a desktop pool fails with the error message: Continue reading [March 2018] Lead2pass New Updated 2V0-751 Braindump Free Get 115q

[March 2018] Lead2pass Free VMware 2V0-642 Braindumps VCE Updated 313q

Lead2pass Latest 2V0-642 Free Dumps Guarantee 2V0-642 Certification Exam 100% Success:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 11
What are three switch features found only on vSphere Distributed Switches? (Choose three.)

A.    Network I/O Control
B.    CDP
C.    LLDP
D.    SR-IOV
E.    Port Mirroring

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 12
You have deployed a two-tiered application using four virtual machines:

– Two virtual machines are web application servers
– Two virtual machines providing a clustered database service

What feature can you configure to provide the most accurate account for only the traffic between the web servers and the clustered database?

A.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Encapsulated Remote Mirroring (L3) Source session type.
B.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of a port mirroring session using the Remote Mirroring Destination session type.
C.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure the use of an Isolated Private VLAN for the ports of the four virtual machines.
D.    On the vSphere Distributed Switch, configure Netflow for the distributed virtual port group and enable Process internal flows only for the distributed switch.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which three network policy settings can only be configured on a vSphere 5.5 Distributed Switch? (Choose three.)

A.    Access Control Lists (ACLs)
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    LACP v2
D.    NetFlow
E.    DSCP Marking

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 14
Which two vSphere components are required for NSX? (Choose two.)

A.    Standard vSwitch
B.    Network I/O Control
C.    Distributed Port Group
D.    VMkernel port

Answer: CD

QUESTION 15
What is the minimum MTU size recommended by VMware for the physical network when deploying NSX for vSphere?

A.    1550
B.    1600
C.    2148
D.    9000

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A company wants to deploy VMware NSX for vSphere with no PIM and no IGMP configured in the underlying physical network. This company also must ensure that non- ESXi hosts do not receive broadcast, unknown unicast or multicast (BUM) traffic.
Which replication mode should the logical switches be deployed with?

A.    Unicast Replication Mode
B.    Multicast Replication Mode
C.    Hybrid Replication Mode
D.    Transport Zone Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Your data center clusters are configured as shown in the exhibit:

171

Core0 uses Virtual SAN and hosts virtual machines running the following components:

– vCenter Server
– Single Sign-On Server
– Update Manager
– SQL Server database

Core1, Core2, and Core3 use a single Fibre Channel attached storage array. Core1 hosts over 500 virtual machines. Core2 hosts over 400 virtual machines. Core3 hosts 100 virtual machines.
Following VMware’s best practices, NSX Controller components should be deployed to which location(s)?

A.    Deploy three NSX Controllers, one on each host of Core0.
B.    Deploy four NSX controllers, one on each cluster in the data center.
C.    Deploy 27 NSX controllers, one for each host in the data center.
D.    Deploy three NSX controllers. Deploy one in Core1, one in Core2, and one in Core3.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Your data center is made up of two VMware vCenter Server instances.
Each vCenter Server manages three clusters with 16 hosts per cluster.
In preparing for your VMware NSX deployment, how many vShield Endpoint instances will you have?

A.    2
B.    6
C.    48
D.    96

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
After deploying NSX, an administrator does not see the Networking & Security tab when connecting to the vCenter Server using the vSphere Web Client.
What should the administrator do?

A.    Register the NSX Manager with the vCenter Server.
B.    Register the NSX Manager with the Inventory Service.
C.    The NSX Controllers must be deployed before NSX Manager is available.
D.    The NSX Manager must be configured to use Single Sign-On before it will be available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
A company hosts an internal website on multiple virtual machines attached to a Logical Switch with VNI 7321. A Distributed Router serves as the virtual machines’ default gateway.
When an user resolves the URL for the website, the internal DNS server responds with the IP address of one of the virtual machine’s IP addresses in a round robin fashion. This approach results in some virtual machines having a much higher number of user sessions than others.
The company wants to deploy a NSX Edge Service Load Balancer to improve on this situation. Which distribution method can be configured on the NSX Edge Load Balancer to meet the company’s needs?

A.    LEAST_CONN
B.    IP_HASH
C.    LEAST_LOAD
D.    URI

Answer: A

2V0-642 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

Large amount of free 2V0-642 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOXNjQ3RFdDhydUU

[March 2018] 2018 New Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622D Dumps Free Download 168q

2018 New Released VMware 2V0-622D Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622d.html

QUESTION 11
Which three prerequisites must be in place prior to enabling secure boot for a virtual machine? (Choose three.)

A.    VirtualMachine.Config.Settings privileges
B.    an encrypted USB drive
C.    Virtual Hardware version 13 or later
D.    Virtual Hardware version 12 or later
E.    EFI firmware

Continue reading [March 2018] 2018 New Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622D Dumps Free Download 168q

[March 2018] 100% Valid Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 New Questions Free Version 399q

Lead2pass 2018 100% Valid 2V0-622 Dumps Guarantee 100% Pass 2V0-622 Certification Exam:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

QUESTION 11
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

Continue reading [March 2018] 100% Valid Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 New Questions Free Version 399q

[March 2018] 100% Valid Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 New Questions Free Version 399q

Lead2pass 2018 100% Valid 2V0-622 Dumps Guarantee 100% Pass 2V0-622 Certification Exam:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

QUESTION 11
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

Continue reading [March 2018] 100% Valid Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 New Questions Free Version 399q

[March 2018] Try Lead2pass Latest VMware 2V0-621D Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully 256q

Updated 2V0-621D New Questions From Lead2pass Free Downloading:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

QUESTION 11
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
To manage VMware directory service, you can use vmdir command and vsphere web client. VMware directory service is always managed using vmdir command which is specifically used for directory services.

QUESTION 12
What are two sample roles that are provided with vCenter Server by default? (Choose two.)

A.    Virtual machine User
B.    Network Administrator
C.    Content Library Administrator
D.    Storage Administrator

Answer: AB
Reference:
https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=35TE4cSycNAC&pg=PA97&lpg=PA97&dq=sample+roles+that+are+provided+with+vCenter+Server+by+default&source=bl&ots=ggd5VKGky5 &sig=-lc0Juby-tkvddWsrG_zHgEDTQY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CDcQ6AEwBWoVChMIlZH2x8WExgIVxDoUCh2N1AC2#v=onepage&q=sample%20roles%20that%20are%20provided%20with%20vCenter%20Server%20by%20default&f=false

QUESTION 13
Which three services can be enabled/disabled in the Security Profile for an ESXi host? (Choose three.)

A.    CIM Server
B.    Single Sign-On
C.    Direct Console UI
D.    Syslog Server
E.    vSphere Web Access

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 14
An administrator would like to use the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) as an Intermediate Certificate Authority (CA). The first two steps performed are:

– Replace the Root Certificate
– Replace Machine Certificates (Intermediate CA)

Which two steps would need to be performed next? (Choose two.)

A.    Replace Solution User Certificates (Intermediate CA)
B.    Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate (Intermediate CA)
C.    Replace the VMware Directory Service Certificate
D.    Replace Solution User Certificates

Answer: AC
Explanation:
You can replace the VMCA root certificate with a third-party CA-signed certificate that includes VMCA in the certificate chain. Going forward, all certificates that VMCA generates include the full chain. You can replace existing certificates with newly generated certificates. This approach combines the security of third-party CA-signed certificate with the convenience of automated certificate management.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-5FE583A2-3737-4B62-A905-5BB38D479AE0.html

QUESTION 15
Which three options are available for ESXi Certificate Replacement? (Choose three.)

A.    VMware Certificate Authority mode
B.    Custom Certificate Authority mode
C.    Thumbprint mode
D.    Hybrid Deployment
E.    VMware Certificate Endpoint Authority Mode

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
You can perform different types of certificate replacement depending on company policy and requirements for the system that you are configuring. You can perform each replacement with the vSphere Certificate Manager utility or manually by using the CLIs included with your installation.
VMCA is included in each Platform Services Controller and in each embedded deployment. VMCA provisions each node, each vCenter Server solution user, and each ESXi host with a certificate that is signed by VMCA as the certificate authority. vCenter Server solution users are groups of vCenter Server services. See vSphere Security for a list of solution users.
You can replace the default certificates. For vCenter Server components, you can use a set of command-line tools included in your installation. You have several options.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.install.doc%2FGUID-4469A6D3-048A-471C-9CB4-518A15EA2AC0.html

QUESTION 16
Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi 6.x host and users are restricted from logging into the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
Which two statements are true given this configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    A user granted administrative privileges in the Exception User list can login.
B.    A user defined in the DCUI.Access without administrative privileges can login.
C.    A user defined in the ESXi Admins domain group can login.
D.    A user set to the vCenter Administrator role can login.

Answer: AB
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-F8F105F7-CF93-46DF-9319-F8991839D265.html

QUESTION 17
Strict Lockdown Mode has been enabled on an ESXi host.
Which action should an administrator perform to allow ESXi Shell or SSH access for users with administrator privileges?

A.    Grant the users the administrator role and enable the service.
B.    Add the users to Exception Users and enable the service.
C.    No action can be taken, Strict Lockdown Mode prevents direct access.
D.    Add the users to vsphere.local and enable the service.

Answer: B
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.security.doc%2FGUID-F8F105F7-CF93-46DF-9319-F8991839D265.html

QUESTION 18
A common root user account has been configured for a group of ESXi 6.x hosts.
Which two steps should be taken to mitigate security risks associated with this configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    Remove the root user account from the ESXi host.
B.    Set a complex password for the root account and limit its use.
C.    Use ESXi Active Directory capabilities to assign users the administrator role.
D.    Use Lockdown mode to restrict root account access.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
To address the security risks, you need to set a complex password for the root account and make sure only authorized personnel use it. The second step is to use ESXi active directory to assign the administrator role to users.

QUESTION 19
An administrator wants to configure an ESXi 6.x host to use Active Directory (AD) to manage users and groups. The AD domain group ESX Admins is planned for administrative access to the host.
Which two conditions should be considered when planning this configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    If administrative access for ESX Admins is not required, this setting can be altered.
B.    The users in ESX Admins are not restricted by Lockdown Mode.
C.    An ESXi host provisioned with Auto Deploy cannot store AD credentials.
D.    The users in ESX Admins are granted administrative privileges in vCenter Server.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
The setting can be altered if administrative access for ESX admins is not required. The second rule is that the ESX admins users should not be restricted by Lockdown mode.

QUESTION 20
Which two advanced features should be disabled for virtual machines that are only hosted on a vSphere system? (Choose two.)

A.    isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable
B.    isolation.tools.ghi.launchmenu.change
C.    isolation.tools.bbs.disable
D.    isolation.tools.hgfsServerSet.enable

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Because VMware virtual machines run in many VMware products in addition to vSphere, some virtual machine parameters do not apply in a vSphere environment. Although these features do not appear in vSphere user interfaces, disabling them reduces the number of vectors through which a guest operating system could access a host. Use the following .vmx setting to disable these features:
isolation.tools.unity.push.update.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.ghi.l”unch”enu.change = “TRUE” isolation.tools.ghi.a”tolo”on.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.hgfsS”rver”et.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.memSc”edFa”eSampleStats.disable = “TRUE” isolation.tools.getCr”ds.d”sable = “TRUE”
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vmtools.install.doc%2FGUID-685722FA-9009-439C-9142-18A9E7C592EA.html

2V0-621D dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

Large amount of free 2V0-621D exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDa2xCVTdHZXoxYjA

[March 2018] New Lead2pass VMware 2V0-602 New Questions Free Download 313q

New Released Exam 2V0-602 PDF Free From the Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

QUESTION 11
A Long-Distance vMotion migration cannot complete.
Which three situations could cause this? (Choose three.)

A.    The license currently in use for the two hosts in vSphere Enterprise Edition.
B.    The round-trip time between the hosts is greater than 150 milliseconds.
C.    The virtual machine is configured to use Virtual NVMe disks.
D.    The vMotion traffic to the destination host is on the default TCP/IP stack.
E.    The license currently in use for the two hosts is vSphere Enterprise Plus Edition.

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2106949

QUESTION 12
Which Distributed Switch Load Balancing option requires configuration of the physical Ethernet switch to operate properly?

A.    Route based on originating virtual port
B.    Use explicit failover
C.    Route based on IP hash
D.    Route based on physical NIC load
E.    Route based on source MAC hash

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/content/dam/digitalmarketing/vmware/en/pdf/support/landing-pages/virtual-support-day-best-practices-virtual-networking-june-2012.pdf

QUESTION 13
Which two choices are valid ways to patch an ESXi host? (Choose two.)

A.    utilizing the esxcli Command Line Interface
B.    vSphere Update Manager
C.    vRealize Operations Manager
D.    configuring a Host Profile

Answer: AB

QUESTION 14
Which three virtual hardware configurations will allow snapshots? (Choose three.)

A.    Physical Mode RDMs
B.    bus sharing
C.    Full memory reservation
D.    Virtual Mode RDMs
E.    16+ vCPU

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 15
What tool is utilized for detailed performance monitoring of the vCenter Server Appliance?

A.    vim-cmd
B.    esxtop
C.    Perfmon
D.    vimtop

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/topic/com.vmware.Icbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-60-monitoring-performance-guide.pdf

QUESTION 16
Which is the VDP appliance available storage configuration maximum?

A.    2 TB
B.    62 TB
C.    8 TB
D.    4 TB

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2012/08/setting-the-record-straight-on-vmware-vsphere-data-protection.html

QUESTION 17
A vSphere Administrator has been tasked with ensuring that 500 virtual desktops are unable to communicate with one another, but can communicate with required services.
Which two solutions does VMware recommend? (Choose two.)

A.    VMware NSX Distributed Firewall
B.    Private VLAN
C.    vSphere Host Firewall
D.    Port Filtering

Answer: BC

QUESTION 18
What is the maximum supported number of Virtual SCSI adapters per VM in vSphere 6.5?

A.    8
B.    4
C.    2
D.    6

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere6/r65/vsphere-65-configuration-maximums.pdf (page 9)

QUESTION 19
A VMware vSphere 6.x Administrator is tasked with expanding a current vRealize Log Insight Deployment.
What two steps will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

A.    Run the startup wizard and select Join Existing Deployment.
B.    Login to the vRealize Log Insight Management UI and select Add New Node.
C.    Deploy another vRealize Log Insight server from the OVF.
D.    Deploy and install vRealize Log Insight on a new Linux virtual machine.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 20
Which two resource types can be limited on the vApp level? (Choose two.)

A.    CPU
B.    Storage
C.    Memory
D.    Network

Answer: BD

2V0-602 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

Large amount of free 2V0-602 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOC1HV3FZMTYxWFU

[January 2018] Easily Pass VMware 2V0-751 Exam With Lead2pass Latest VMware 2V0-751 Brain Dumps 115q

Exam 2V0-751 PDF Free Instant Download From Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-751.html

QUESTION 1
An administrator needs to provide a virtual desktop pool with 3D graphics capabilities to support a 3D modeling application for a group of users. The application requires that the native drivers for the support hardware 3D accelerator be installed within the virtual desktops.
Which two 3D graphics modes would support this application? (Choose two.)

A.    NVIDIA vGPU
B.    Virtual Dedicated Graphics Acceleration (vDGA)
C.    VMware Software GPU
D.    Virtual Shared Graphics Acceleration (vSGA) Continue reading [January 2018] Easily Pass VMware 2V0-751 Exam With Lead2pass Latest VMware 2V0-751 Brain Dumps 115q

[January 2018] Free Download Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 VCE And PDF Dumps 313q

Free Download Of Lead2pass 2V0-642 Real Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 1
An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructure:

– vCenter Server 4.1
– vShield 5.0
– ESXi hosts 4.1

What is a valid, minimum set of steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX?

A.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
B.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1
2. Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
C.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
D.    1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle Continue reading [January 2018] Free Download Lead2pass VMware 2V0-642 VCE And PDF Dumps 313q

[January 2018] Free Share Lead2pass VMware 2V0-621D VCE Dumps With New Update Exam Questions 256q

Free Share Of Lead2pass 2V0-621D VCE And PDF Dumps:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-621d.html

QUESTION 1
An administrator wants to provide users restricted access.
The users should only be able to perform the following tasks:

– Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots
– Add/Remove virtual disks
– Snapshot Management

Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator’s requirements for the users?

A.    Virtual machine user
B.    Virtual machine power user
C.    Virtual Datacenter administrator
D.    VMware Consolidated Backup user Continue reading [January 2018] Free Share Lead2pass VMware 2V0-621D VCE Dumps With New Update Exam Questions 256q

[January 2018] Quickly Pass 2V0-602 Test With Lead2pass New 2V0-602 Brain Dumps 275q

Try Lead2pass Latest VMware 2V0-602 Dumps To Pass The Exam Successfully:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-602.html

QUESTION 1
What two options are available when configuring a virtual flash resource on a virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A.    Block Size
B.    Limit
C.    SCSI Controller
D.    Reservation

Continue reading [January 2018] Quickly Pass 2V0-602 Test With Lead2pass New 2V0-602 Brain Dumps 275q

[Lead2pass New] New Lead2pass 2V0-622 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (31-40)

Amazing,100% candidates have passed the 2V0-622 exam by practising the preparation material of Lead2pass, because the braindumps are the latest and cover every aspect of 2V0-622 exam. Download the braindumps for an undeniable success in 2V0-622 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by VMware Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

QUESTION 31
Which group in the vsphere.local domain will have administrator privileges for the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA)?

A.    SolutionUsers
B.    CAAdmins
C.    DCAAdmins
D.    SystemConfiguration.Administrators

Continue reading [Lead2pass New] New Lead2pass 2V0-622 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (31-40)

[Lead2pass New] New Lead2pass 2V0-622 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (21-30)

Are you worrying about the 2V0-622 exam? Lead2pass provides the latest 2V0-622 braindumps and guarantees you passing 2V0-622 exam beyond any doubt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by VMware Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

QUESTION 21
To reduce the attack vectors for a virtual machine, which two settings should an administrator set to false? (Choose two.)

A.    ideX:Y.present
B.    serial.present
C.    ideX:Y.enabled
D.    serial.enabled

Continue reading [Lead2pass New] New Lead2pass 2V0-622 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (21-30)

[Lead2pass New] New Lead2pass 2V0-622 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (11-20)

Whether you are a student attempting to pass 2V0-622 exam to be eligible for a post-graduate job, or a working professional hoping to improve your work credentials and earn that dream promotion Lead2pass is here to help. We have 2V0-622 exam dumps and brain dumps, so passing 2V0-622 exam is not an easy feat.

Following questions and answers are all new published by VMware Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

QUESTION 11
Which two methods are recommended for managing the VMware Directory Service? (Choose two.)

A.    Utilize the vmdir command.
B.    Manage through the vSphere Web Client.
C.    Manage using the VMware Directory Service.
D.    Utilize the dc rep command.

Continue reading [Lead2pass New] New Lead2pass 2V0-622 Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading (11-20)

[Lead2pass New] New Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 New Questions Free Download (1-10)

Our dumps have been reviewed and approved by industry experts and individuals who have taken and passed 2V0-622 exam. Lead2pass will have you prepared to take 2V0-622 test with high confidence and pass easily. Whether you are looking for 2V0-622 study guide, 2V0-622 exam questions, 2V0-622 exam dump or 2V0-622 test, Lead2pass.com has you covered.

Following questions and answers are all new published by VMware Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-622.html

QUESTION 1
An administrator wants to provide users restricted access.
The users should only be able to perform the following tasks:

-Create and consolidate virtual machine snapshots
-Add/Remove virtual disks
-Snapshot Management

Which default role in vCenter Server would meet the administrator’s requirements for the users?

A.    Virtual machine user
B.    Virtual machine power user
C.    Virtual Datacenter administrator
D.    VMware Consolidated Backup user

Continue reading [Lead2pass New] New Lead2pass VMware 2V0-622 New Questions Free Download (1-10)

Pages: 1 2 3