[April 2018] Download Free Microsoft MB6-894 Exam Questions And Answers From Lead2pass 50q

Lead2pass Dumps For Exam MB6-894 With New Updated Exam Questions:

https://www.lead2pass.com/mb6-894.html

QUESTION 21
You are a developer for an Independent Software Vendor (ISV).

You need to create new extended data types in Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations.

What are two best practices for extending a series of data types?Each correct answer presents acomplete solution.

A.    An EDT should be created for each atomic entity being utilized.
B.    Subtypes are not required for EDTs that do not contain any property changes.
C.    You cannot extend the recID or tableID system data types.
D.    You cannot use EDTs if one of them is a member of the parent extended data.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Whenever possible, you will want to use EDTs and EDTs should be created for each atomic entity in thesituation that your application is modeling.You should only create subtypes when they are needed. In other words, when you are creating an EDTthat extends another EDT, but you aren’t changing any of its properties, you probably do not need tocreate a new subtype.

QUESTION 22
You are installing Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Retail at a store location.

You want to share a drawer between point-of-sale (POS) clients.

To achieve this goal, which component should you install on the computer connected to the cash drawer?

A.    Hardware Station
B.    Cloud POS
C.    Commerce Runtime (CRT)
D.    Retail Server

Answer: A
Explanation:
Retail hardware station provides services that enable retail POS clients and peripherals such as printers, cash drawers, and payment devices to communicate with retail server.

QUESTION 23
You manage a Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Retail environment.

You are preparing to deploy packages.
Which two types of items can you deploy as a package? Each correct answer presents a completesolution.

A.    a binary hotfix to the Application Object Server (AOS) runtime components
B.    an updated Dynamics 365 for Retail customization package
C.    a Microsoft Dynamics 365 Language Pack
D.    a Retail Software Development Kit (SDK)

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A deployable package is a unit of deployment that can be applied in any Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Retailenvironment. A deployable package can be a binary hotfix to the Application Object Server (AOS) runtimecomponents, an updated Dynamics 365 for Retail customization package, or a new Microsoft Dynamics365 for Retail customization/application module package.

QUESTION 24
You are adding a relationship to a table.

Which two best practices should you follow? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    Define a navigational relationship; the validate property on the relation should be set to “Yes” for easier navigation.
B.    Set the validate property to No when you are using navigational relationships so that the application is easy to navigate.
C.    Name the relationship with an “_rel” suffix in order to differentiate it from the index that is appended with”_idx”.
D.    Define the relationship to a foreign key on the child table by setting the validate property on the relation to Yes.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 25
What are two benefits of applying a form pattern to a form? Each correct answer presents part of thesolution.

A.    ensures data consistency by enforcing common relationship patterns between datasources
B.    provides default values for many properties on controls
C.    enforces a consistent style so that the forms a user encounters are immediately recognizable
D.    allows a developer to create many delivered forms from a base form

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations, Enterprise Edition, makes development easier byproviding a guided experience for applying patterns to forms to ensure they are correct and consistent.
They help validate forms and control structures and the use of controls incertain places. Using patternsalso ensures that each new form encountered by a user is immediatelyrecognizable in appearance andfunction. Form patterns can provide many default control properties, which leads to a more guideddevelopment experience.

QUESTION 26
You are an Independent Software Vendor (ISV) developer and are reviewinganother developer’s changesto a project.

You run the Best Practices Fixer on the project. The following error message appears in the error list in Visual Studio for the display menu item XYZ:

BP Rule: [BPErrorMenuItemNotCoveredByPrivilege]:Path: [dynamics://MenuItemDisplay/
XYZ]:BPErrorMenuItemNotCoveredByPrivilege: ‘AxMenuItemDisplay’ ‘XYZ’ is not covered by privilege: XYZ
(USR) [YourModule]

Based on this error message, which recommendation should you make to the developer?

A.    Add the XYZ display menu item to the Entry Points of a new or existing Security Privilege in the Your Module model.
B.    Set the Create Permissions and Delete Permissions properties on the XYZ display menu item.
C.    Add the XYZ display menu item to the Entry Points of an extension of an existing Security Privilege in the Application Suite model.
D.    Set the Linked Permission Type property to Form, and the Linked Permission Object property to thename of the form on the XYZ display menu item.

Answer: A
Explanation:
BPErrorMenuItemNotCoveredByPrivilege: Only the system administrator role can access this form

QUESTION 27
You are working in a Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations environment that has an existingform named ModifyData and a display menu item named ModifyData1, which opens ModifyData. Youcreate a second menu item named ModifyData2 that also opens ModifyData.

Aprivilegenamed ModifyData1View has the ModifyData1 menu item as an entry point with Read access.

There is also a privilege named ModifyData1Maintain that has the ModifyData1 menu item as an entry point, with the Access Level property set to Delete. You create a new privilege named ModifyData2View and add the ModifyData2 menu item as an entry point. You set the Access Level property to Read on the ModifyData2 entry point.

You need to create a new duty named DataManager so that a role with this duty can delete data from ModifyData when accessed through ModifyData1 and read data on the ModifyData form when accessedthrough ModifyData2.

What should you do to achieve this goal?

A.    Grant the ModifyData1Maintain privilege and the ModifyData2View privilege to the DataManager duty.
B.    Grant the ModifyData2View privilege to the DataManager duty.
C.    Grant the ModifyData1Maintain privilege to the DataManager duty.
D.    Grant the ModifyData1View privilege and the ModifyData2View privilege to the DataManager duty.

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Which of the Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations application stack provides financial and human resources management functionality?

A.    Application Suite
B.    Application Object
C.    Application Foundation
D.    Application Platform

Answer: A
Explanation:
Most of the functionality we associate with Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations is added in the Application Suite. Specific examples include the financial management, inventory or warehouse management, human resources management or the fleet management scenario.

QUESTION 29
You are creating a custom lookup form to look up records in a table.

You want to provide multiple views of the table on the form.

Which form pattern should you apply?

A.    Details Master with Standard Tabs
B.    Simple List
C.    Lookup with Tabs
D.    Dialog – Advanced Selection

Answer: C
Explanation:
Lookup basic?This is the basic Lookup pattern that has just one list or tree, and also optional customfilters and actions.
Lookup w/tabs?This Lookup pattern is used when more than oneview of the lookup can be madeavailable to the user. Tab captions aren’t shown. Instead, the tab is selected through a combo box.
Lookup w/preview?This more advanced Lookup pattern enables a preview of the current record in thelookup grid.

QUESTION 30
You are writing a method to update the Customer reference field on a Sales order table record. You begin by writing the following code:

class ExampleClass
{
/// <summary>
/// Update the Customer reference field on the Sales orders table.
/// </summary>
/// <param name = “_salesId”>
/// Sales order to update
/// </param>
/// <param name = “_customerRef”>
/// Updated Customer reference value
/// </param>
public static void updateSalesTableCustomerReference(SalesId _salesId,
CustRef _customerRef)
{
SalesTable salesTable;
}
}

Which statement will complete the method?

A.    salesTable = SalesTable::find(_salesId);
salesTable.CustomerRef = _customerRef;
salesTable.update();
B.    update_recordset salesTable
setting CustomerRef=_customerRef
where salesTable.salesid==_salesId;
C.    salesTable = SalesTable::find(_salesId, true); salesTable.CustomerRef = _customerRef;
salesTable.update();
D.    update_recordset salesTable
setting SalesId = _salesId
where salesTable.CustomerRef == _customerRef;

Answer: C

MB6-894 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/mb6-894.html

Large amount of free MB6-894 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1R75U2D8gEa2BQDxzvuP1DBgeAMfDUL8d

[March 2018] 2018 New Lead2pass Microsoft MB6-894 Dumps Free Download 50q

2018 New Released Microsoft MB6-894 Exam Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/mb6-894.html

QUESTION 11
You are an Independent Software Vendor (ISV) developer working on a new solution, and you need to usea custom icon.

What should you create to add this icon to the solution?

A.    a reference to the icon in the project
B.    an Image folder, and then add the icon
C.    a tile item in the model
D.    a resource item in the model

Answer: D
Explanation:
Resources enable management of the pictures, icons, and other visual representations for elements thatare used within the user interface.

QUESTION 12
A junior programmer asks you to review an order of operator precedence so that a math operation evaluates appropriately.

Which list is ordered correctly?

A.    unary, multiplicative, additive, logical, relational
B.    shift, relational, additive, unary, logical
C.    unary, multiplicative, additive, relational, logical
D.    equality, multiplicative, additive, relational, unary

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
You are an Independent Software Vendor (ISV) developer who is creatinga new module in a solution. Aspart of the solution, you create a new menu.

You need the menu to appear in the list of modules available on the navigation pane.

What should you do to achieve this goal?

A.    Create an extension of the MainMenu menu, and add a menu reference to the new menu.
B.    Create an extension of the NavPaneMenu menu, and add a menu reference to the new menu.
C.    Create an extension of the CommonMenu menu, and add a menu reference to the new menu.
D.    Create an extension of the StartPageMenu menu, and add a menu reference to the new menu.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You are developing a solution to insert and update records in a table named Table1, and you need to ensure that you handle the possible exceptions. Table1 does not have any unique indexes that include the ID or the Description fields.

The table has the following structure:

141

What is the output of the X++ code?

A.    Max value
DDEerror
Data error
B.    Break
C.    Data error_RC
D.    Max value
DDEerror
Error has occurred

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
You are an Independent Software Vendor (ISV) developer working on a solution that extends the

Commerce Runtime (CRT) to handle new requests for an app deployed to tablets and cell phones.

You are in the developer topology and need to troubleshoot an error and check for events.

Under which event log in Event Viewer should you look to see the events?

A.    Commerce-RetailServer
B.    Commerce-OnlineStore
C.    Commerce-LoggingProvider
D.    Commerce-ModernPos

Answer: D
Explanation:
Commerce-RetailServer?This log contains events that are logged by the Retail Server components.
Commerce-ModernPos?This log contains events that are logged byRetail Modern POS. These eventsinclude events from the TypeScript and C# (CRT) layer. Commerce-LoggingProvider?This log contains events that are loggedby all other Retail componentsthat aren’t included in the list earlier in this article.

QUESTION 16
You have built a package to deploy retail modifications into a source environment for multiple models.

What is a result of building this package?

A.    Build artifacts are removed from the previous build.
B.    The .NET module that contains the element is incorporated.
C.    Only recently changed objects are rebuilt.
D.    Only the elements for the current project are built.

Answer: A
Explanation:
“Copy and publish build artifacts” uploads the deployable package to VSTS artifacts location.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/dynamics365/unified-operations/dev-itpro/perf-test/continuous-build-testautomation

QUESTION 17
You are working for a client in Microsoft Dynamics 365 for Finance and Operations. You design and build acustom package, and upload it to the Asset library in Lifecycle Services (LCS).
You need to apply the custom package to the client’s Tier 2 environment for testing by generating a runbook.

Which two files are required to generate the runbook? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A.    the topology data file
B.    the development installation service model data file
C.    the hotfix installation information file
D.    the service model file

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Runbook?The deployment runbook is a series of steps that is generated and used to apply the
deployable package to the target environment. Some of the steps are automated, and some are manual.
AXUpdateInstaller enables these steps to be run one at a time and in the correct order. AXUpdateInstaller.exe generate -runbookid=[runbookID] -topologyfile= [topologyFile] -servicemodelfile=[serviceModelFile] -runbook Here is an explanation of the parameters that are used in this command:
[runbookID]?A parameter that is specified by the developer who applies the deployable package.
[topologyFile]?The path of the DefaultTopologyData.xml file. [serviceModelFile]?The path of the DefaultServiceModelData.xml file. [runbookFile]?The name of the runbook file to generate (for example, AOSRunbook.xml).

QUESTION 18
You are an Independent Software Vendor (ISV) developer, and you are reviewing the code in a solution.

During the code review, you see the following:

using (var sr = new System.IO.StreamReader(_inputFilename))
{
var textFromFile = sr.ReadToEnd();
this.processFileDate(textFromFile);
}

Which two statements about the sr and textFromFile variables are true? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A.    The variables storing .Net Framework objects have to be declared using the var keyword.
B.    The var keyword indicates the variables can store values of any type.
C.    The variables are valid within the block of code in which they were declared.
D.    The var keyword infers the type of the variables from their initialization expression.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 19
You need to troubleshoot an issue by using the Async sync library.

Where should you go to access this library?

A.    Real Time Service
B.    Reatil Server
C.    Retail Modern POS
D.    Channel Database

Answer: C
Explanation:
Retail modern POS includes the Async library which downloads any available data packages and insertsthem into the offline database.

QUESTION 20
You have previously written a PurchOrderActivation class with the following logic:

class PurchOrderActivation
{
private static PurchOrderActivation construct()
{
return new PurchOrderActivation();
}

}

You need to instantiatePurchOrderActivationfrom a new class named PurchOrderActivationExtended, which extendsPurchOrderActivation.

What are two possible ways to instantiate thePurchOrderActivationclass in the initialize method of the PurchOrderActivationExtendedclass? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

A.    class PurchOrderActivationExtended extends PurchOrderActivation {
public void initialize()
{
PurchOrderActivation purchOrderActivation =
PurchOrderActivation::construct();
}
}
B.    class PurchOrderActivationExtended extends PurchOrderActivation {
public void initialize()
{
var purchOrderActivation = new PurchOrderActivation(); }
}
C.    class PurchOrderActivationExtended extends PurchOrderActivation {
public void initialize()
{
var purchOrderActivation = PurchOrderActivation::construct(); }
}
D.    class PurchOrderActivationExtended extends PurchOrderActivation {
public void initialize()
{
PurchOrderActivation purchOrderActivation = new PurchOrderActivation ();
}
}

Answer: BD

MB6-894 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/mb6-894.html

Large amount of free MB6-894 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1R75U2D8gEa2BQDxzvuP1DBgeAMfDUL8d

[Microsoft New] Free Lead2pass Microsoft MB6-894 Dumps VCE Download 50q

Free Lead2pass Microsoft MB6-894 Exam Questions Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/mb6-894.html

QUESTION 1
You are an Independent Software Vendor (ISV) developer.

You are working on a new solution that will support multiple languages and regions, and you need to uselabels.

Which two best practices should you follow when using the labels?Each correct answer presents acomplete solution.

A.    Use descriptive text for the label file ID.
B.    Use labels for elements and artifacts.
C.    Use the name of the model for of the label file name.
D.    Use a new label ID for every element or artifact. Continue reading [Microsoft New] Free Lead2pass Microsoft MB6-894 Dumps VCE Download 50q