Free Lead2pass Dumps VCE
https://www.freepassit4sure.com/2017-new-2017-new-lead2pass-comptia-220-901-dumps-free-download-526-550.html
Export date: Tue Nov 24 22:48:49 2020 / +0000 GMT

[2017 New] 2017 New Lead2pass CompTIA 220-901 Dumps Free Download (526-550)


Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Lead2pass is now offering Lead2pass 220-901 dumps PDF and Test Engine with 100% passing guarantee. Buy Lead2pass 220-901 PDF and pass your exam easily. If you want real exam simulation then buy test engine and install on your pc for preparation.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html 23 1

QUESTION 526
Two new PCs will have a DVD-RW drive for support use. The PCs will be used for Point of Sales transactions and everything will be password protected or disabled. Which of the following is the BEST way to disable the DVD-RW drives?

A.    The Registry
B.    Device Manager
C.    Disk Management
D.    The BIOS

Answer: D
Explanation:
BIOS settings directly affect hardware. You can disable DVD-RW drives from the BIOS and it is perhaps the best way to keep the drives disabled. In BIOS menu, there is an option to disable the DVD drives.


QUESTION 527
Which of the following is an example of a Class A IP address?

A.    10.4.0.1
B.    169.254.0.1
C.    192.168.17.3
D.    254.200.53.5

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/ip-addresses-explained/ 2


QUESTION 528
Joe, a customer, states that since the new firewall has been installed, he has not been able to send email. Which of the following ports on the firewall should be checked?

A.    21
B.    25
C.    110
D.    443

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://help.telecom.co.nz/app/answers/detail/a_id/1218/~/what-is-port-25-and-why-is-it-important-for-me%3F 3


QUESTION 529
When installing additional RAM for a laptop, which of the following would MOST likely be used?

A.    PC card
B.    SODIMM
C.    DIMM
D.    PCMCIA

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.crucial.com/install/sodimm.aspx 4


QUESTION 530
A technician is trying to install a printer driver from a manufacturer's website, but is getting an incompatibility error. This can be caused by:

A.    a malfunctioning printer.
B.    drivers designed for a different OS.
C.    a bad printer cable.
D.    32-bit drivers on a 64-bit system.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Double-check the supported OS for the driver. The incompatibility error occurs when the driver is for the operating system other than the intended one.


QUESTION 531
Which of the following is the only place where initial boot settings can be configured?

A.    CMOS
B.    BIOS
C.    MBR
D.    HAL

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://buildyourowncomputerworkshop.com/firstboot.html 5


QUESTION 532
Which of the following expansion cards would MOST likely require the use of an external power connector to function properly?

A.    PCI Express video card
B.    PCI Express fiber card
C.    PCI Express sound card
D.    PCI Express network card

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/49216/how-do-pci-express-graphics-cards-pull-power-from-both-the-slot-and-the-external 6


QUESTION 533
A technician is installing a processor upgrade onto an Intel 775 socket motherboard. Which of the following extra power connectors needs to be plugged in for the board to power on?

A.    ATX 4-pin
B.    Molex
C.    PCIe 6-pin
D.    PCIe 8-pin

Answer: A
Explanation:
An ATX 4-pin power connector is needed for Intel 775 socket motherboard. The ATX 4-pin is a standard for Intel 775 socket motherboards.


QUESTION 534
Which of the following channels, when used in close proximity to one another, provide the BEST protection against crosstalk?

A.    1 and 11
B.    2 and 10
C.    6 and 1
D.    6 and 11

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.dci.ca/?Section=Products&SubSection=WiFi-FAQ 7


QUESTION 535
Which of the following network devices uses NAT to convert private IP addresses into public IP addresses?

A.    NAS
B.    Firewall
C.    Hub
D.    Bridge

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://superuser.com/questions/409404/why-do-we-have-nat-if-we-could-just-assign-a-public-ip-address 8


QUESTION 536
Which of the following would BEST protect equipment from power spikes?

A.    Anti-static mat
B.    HVAC system
C.    Surge suppressor
D.    Power strip

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/everyday-tech/surge-protector.htm 9


QUESTION 537
Which of the following are examples of multimedia devices? (Select TWO).

A.    Scanner
B.    Digitizer
C.    Webcam
D.    Microphone
E.    Touchscreen

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Multimedia is the integration of multiple forms of media. This includes text, graphics, audio, video, etc. For example, a presentation involving audio and video clips would be considered a "multimedia presentation." Educational software that involves animations, sound, and text is called "multimedia software." CDs and DVDs are often considered to be "multimedia formats" since they can store a lot of data and most forms of multimedia require a lot of disk space.
Webcam incorporates both audio and video. Similarly, microphone is a multimedia device because it incorporates sound and it can also be used for various applications. Touchscreen, scanner and digitizer are input devices because they require input from the user to function properly.


QUESTION 538
Which of the following is the strongest wireless encryption method?

A.    WPA2 AES
B.    WEP
C.    WPA2 TKIP
D.    WPA

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://cybercoyote.org/classes/wifi/wpa2.shtml 10


QUESTION 539
Which of the following wireless standards is backwards compatible with 802.11g?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11n
D.    802.1q

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.networkworld.com/newsletters/wireless/2006/0206wireless1.html 11


QUESTION 540
Which of the following types of RAM can be used in a dual channel configuration?

A.    SDRAM
B.    RAMBUS
C.    DDR
D.    DIMM

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-channel_memory_architecture#Dual- 12 channel_architecture


QUESTION 541
Which of the following is the BEST protocol to use for securely transferring large files?

A.    Telnet
B.    SSH
C.    SFTP
D.    FTP

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol 13


QUESTION 542
A user states that a network printer, attached to and shared from a co-worker's computer, does not always print the jobs submitted to it. The user adds that it seems to happen at different times throughout the day, but at other times works fine. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    The co-worker's computer is hibernating
B.    The user's print drivers are incompatible
C.    The printer has entered power save mode
D.    The submitted jobs are incompatible

Answer: A
Explanation:
The computer might be hibernating. Since the problem occurs certain times throughout the day, the print jobs submitted to it might only be active when the computer is active. If the computer is hibernating, print jobs will not be able to go through the printer.


QUESTION 543
Which of the following is a public IP address?

A.    10.0.0.1
B.    62.10.1.1
C.    172.16.0.1
D.    192.168.1.1

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958825.aspx 14


QUESTION 544
Which of the following ports MUST be open to connect to a PC using RDP?

A.    21
B.    80
C.    443
D.    3389

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759 15


QUESTION 545
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM transfer speed of USB 2.0?

A.    100 Mbps
B.    400 Mbps
C.    420 Mbps
D.    480 Mbps

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.lyberty.com/tech/terms/usb.html 16


QUESTION 546
Which of the following display connections has 15-pins?

A.    RGB
B.    VGA
C.    DVI
D.    HDMI

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pinouts.ru/Video/VGA15_pinout.shtml 17


QUESTION 547
Which of the following connector types is only used for Coaxial?

A.    RJ-11
B.    ST
C.    F
D.    RJ-45

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F_connector 18


QUESTION 548
Which of the following cable types has the MAXIMUM transfer rate of 1 Gbps?

A.    CAT3
B.    CAT5
C.    CAT5e
D.    CAT6

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://customcable.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/ 19 (see CAT5e)


QUESTION 549
Which of the following features of Windows allows a device to have a default IP address if a DHCP server is not available?

A.    APIPA
B.    ARP
C.    IPv6
D.    DNS

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/protocolsdhcp/g/bldef_apipa.htm 20


QUESTION 550
Which type of fire extinguishing technology should be used when encountering an electrical fire?

A.    Class B fire extinguishers
B.    Overhead sprinkler system
C.    Water-based fire extinguishers
D.    Non-water based extinguishers

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://cs.adelaide.edu.au/~kevin/Wardens/extinguishers.html 21

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM 22

Now we are one step ahead in providing updated real exam dumps for 220-901. We provide 100% 220-901 exam passing guarantee as we will provide you same questions of 220-901 exam with their answers. Our CompTIA 220-901 new questions are verified by experts.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html 23 1 [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Links:
  1. https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html
  2. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/ip-addre sses-explained/
  3. http://help.telecom.co.nz/app/answers/detail/a_id/ 1218/~/what-is-port-25-and-why-is-it-important-for -me%3F
  4. http://www.crucial.com/install/sodimm.aspx
  5. http://buildyourowncomputerworkshop.com/firstboot. html
  6. http://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/492 16/how-do-pci-express-graphics-cards-pull-power-fr om-both-the-slot-and-the-external
  7. http://www.dci.ca/?Section=Products&SubSection =WiFi-FAQ
  8. http://superuser.com/questions/409404/why-do-we-ha ve-nat-if-we-could-just-assign-a-public-ip-address
  9. http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/everyday-tech /surge-protector.htm
  10. http://cybercoyote.org/classes/wifi/wpa2.shtml
  11. http://www.networkworld.com/newsletters/wireless/2 006/0206wireless1.html
  12. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multi-channel_memory_ architecture#Dual-
  13. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Pro tocol
  14. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc95882 5.aspx
  15. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759
  16. http://www.lyberty.com/tech/terms/usb.html
  17. http://pinouts.ru/Video/VGA15_pinout.shtml
  18. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F_connector
  19. http://customcable.ca/cat5-vs-cat6/
  20. http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/protocolsdhcp/g /bldef_apipa.htm
  21. http://cs.adelaide.edu.au/~kevin/Wardens/extinguis hers.html
  22. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0 dHJiMS1ZZXM
  23. https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html
Post date: 2017-09-18 06:15:41
Post date GMT: 2017-09-18 06:15:41

Post modified date: 2017-09-18 06:15:41
Post modified date GMT: 2017-09-18 06:15:41

Export date: Tue Nov 24 22:48:49 2020 / +0000 GMT
This page was exported from Free Lead2pass Dumps VCE [ https://www.freepassit4sure.com ]
Export of Post and Page has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.ProfProjects.com